Electoral Candidates For A Slavery Free Canada Electoral Candidates For A Slavery Free Canada Electoral Candidates - Slavery Free Canada shield arrow-simple-alt-top arrow-simple-alt-left arrow-simple-alt-right arrow-simple-alt-bottom facebook instagram linkedin medium pinterest rss search-alt twitter video-play arrow-long-right arrow-long-left arrow-long-top arrow-long-bottom arrow-simple-right arrow-simple-left arrow-simple-bottom readio arrow-simple-top speaker-down plus minus cloud hb pin camera globe cart rotate star edit arrow-top arrow-right arrow-left arrow-bottom check search close square speaker-up speaker-mute return play pause love

2019 Federal Electoral Candidates Committed to a Slavery Free Canada

Find out if your electoral candidate has committed to supporting or introducing supply chain legislation. Candidate names can be found in alphabetical order by province, then last name.

Alberta

Candidates signed:

Mark Cherrington, Edmonton Griesbach, New Democratic Party of Canada

Michael Kalmanovitch, Edmonton Strathcona, Green Party of Canada

Bridget Lacey, Foothills, Green Party of Canada

Nigel Logan, Edmonton Mill Woods, New Democratic Party of Canada

Austin Mullins, Banff-Airdrie, Green Party of Canada

Audrey Redman, Edmonton Riverbend, New Democratic Party of Canada

Cass Romyn, Sturgeon River-Parkland, Green Party of Canada

Arnold Viersen, Peace River-Westlock, Conservative Party of Canada

Catriona Wright, Calgary Rocky Ridge, Green Party of Canada

British Columbia

Candidates signed:

John Aldag, Cloverdale-Langley City, Liberal Party of Canada

Tanya Baertl, Fleetwood-Port Kells, Green Party of Canada

Jayson Chabot, Port Moody-Coquitlam, People's Party of Canada

Laurel Collins, Victoria, New Democratic Party of Canada

Lain Currie, Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo, Green Party of Canada

Kyle Delfin, North Okanagan Shuswap, People's Party of Canada

Jaswinder Dilawari, Surrey Centre, People's Party of Canada

Hedy Fry, Vancouver Centre, Liberal Party of Canada

Christina Gower, Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam, New Democratic Party of Canada

Jonah Gowans, Courtenay-Alberni, Liberal Party of Canada

Tara Howse, Green Party of Canada, South Okanagan-West Kootenay

Leigh Kenny, Vancouver Quadra, New Democratic Party of Canada

Amita Kuttner, Burnaby North-Seymour, Green Party of Canada

Alistair MacGregor, Cowichan-Malahat-Langford, New Democratic Party of Canada

Brian Miserra, Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam, People's Party of Canada

Taleeb Noormohamed, Vancouver-Granville, Liberal Party of Canada

Caelum Nutbrown, Cloverdale-Langley City, Green Party of Canada

George Orr, North Vancouver, Green Party of Canada

Jagmeet Singh, Burnaby South, New Democratic Party of Canada

Wayne Stetski, Kootenay-Columbia, New Democratic Party of Canada

Bryce Watts, Port Moody-Coquitlam, Green Party of Canada

John Werring, Surrey Centre, Green Party of Canada

Sean Wood, Courtenay-Alberni, Green Party of Canada

Manitoba

Candidates signed:

Beverley Eert, Portage-Lisgar, Green Party of Canada

Wayne James, Selkirk-Interlake-Eastman, Green Party of Canada

Ian Kathwaroon, Selkirk-Interlake-Eastman, People's Party of Canada

Jennifer Malabar, Elmwood-Transcona, Liberal Party of Canada

Kate Storey, Dauphin-Swan River-Neepawa, Green Party of Canada

New Brunswick

Candidates signed:

Jenica Atwin, Fredericton, Green Party of Canada

Dominic Guay, Tobique-Mactaquac, People's Party of Canada

Laura Reinsborough, Beausejour, Green Party of Canada

Newfoundland and Labrador

Candidates signed:

Kelsey Reichel, Bonavista-Burin-Trinity, Green Party of Canada

Nova Scotia

Candidates signed:

Al Muir, Central Nova, People's Party of Canada

Stephen Schneider, Kings-Hants, New Democratic Party of Canada

Thomas Trappenberg, South Shore-St. Margarets, Green Party of Canada

Ontario

Candidates signed:

Hazar Alsabagh, Mississauga-Erin Mills, People's Party of Canada

Michele Braniff, Cambridge, Green Party of Canada

Matthew Chambers, Oxford, New Democratic Party of Canada

Sarah Chung, Markham-Unionville, People's Party of Canada

Hannah Conover-Arthurs, Davenport, Green Party of Canada

Norbert D'Costa, Brampton North, Green Party of Canada

Percy Dastur, Milton, People's Party of Canada

Steve Dyck, Guelph, Green Party of Canada

Bob Forbes, Haldimand Norfolk, People's Party of Canada

Elizabeth Fraser, Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock, Green Party of Canada

Tim Grant, University-Rosedale, Green Party of Canada

Kevin Hua, Carleton, New Democratic Party of Canada

Sherri Jackson, Simcoe-Grey, Green Party of Canada

Angela Keller-Herzog, Ottawa Centre, Green Party of Canada

Adam Kilner, Sarnia-Lambton, New Democratic Party of Canada

Gordon Kubanek, Carleton, Green Party of Canada

Angella MacEwen, Ottawa-West Nepean, New Democratic Party of Canada

Brooke Martin, Haldimand-Norfolk, Green Party of Canada

Kendra Matheson, London West, Conservative Party of Canada

Ilona Matthews, Simcoe Grey, New Democratic Party of Canada

John McKay, Scarborough-Guildwood, Liberal Party of Canada

Mike McMullen, London West, People's Party of Canada

Stephanie Mercier, Ottawa-Vanier, New Democratic Party of Canada

Oriana Ngabirano, Ottawa-Vanier, Green Party of Canada

Ian Pineau, Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke, Green Party of Canada

Dirka Prout, London North Centre, New Democratic Party of Canada

Jennifer Purdy, Kanata-Carleton, Green Party of Canada

Josh Rachlis, Thornhill, Green Party of Canada

Nameer Rahman, Niagara West, New Democratic Party of Canada

Les Schram, Ottawa South, Green Party of Canada

Kelsea Catherine Schmitz, Stormont Dundas South Glengarry, New Democratic Party of Canada

Peter Smith, Sarnia-Lambton, Green Party of Canada

Danielle Valiquette, Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound, Green Party of Canada

Mark Vercouteren, Chatham-Kent-Leamington, Green Party of Canada

Heather Vickers-Wong, Etobicoke Centre, New Democratic Party of Canada

Brenda Virtue, Durham, People's Party of Canada

Nicki Ward, York South-Weston, Green Party of Canada

Jeff Wheeldon, Northumberland - Peterborough South, Green Party of Canada

Stefan Wiesen, Dufferin-Caledon, Green Party of Canada

Yuk-Sem Won, Thunder Bay-Rainy River, New Democratic Party of Canada

Diana Yoon, Spadina-Fort York, New Democratic Party of Canada

Prince Edward Island

Candidates signed:

Anna Keenan, Malpeque, Green Party of Canada

Quebec

Candidates signed:

Clement Badra, Mont-Royal, Green Party of Canada

Greg De Luca, Brossard/Saint-Lambert, Green Party of Canada

Franklin Gertler, Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Westmount, New Democratic Party of Canada

George Kokotsis, Saint-Laurent, Green Party of Canada

Samuel Moisan-Domm, Charlesbourg-Haute-Saint-Charles, Green Party of Canada

Juan Vasquez, Papineau, Green Party of Canada

Lee Weishar, Pierrefonds-Dollard, People's Party of Canada

Saskatchewan

Candidates signed:

Sheri Benson, Saskatoon West, New Democratic Party of Canada

Kelly Day, Prince Albert, People's Party of Canada

Dale Dewar, Regina-Qu'appele, Green Party of Canada

Jan Norris, Saskatoon-University, Green Party of Canada

Mario Milanovski, Regina-Wascana, People's Party of Canada

Talon Regent, Moose Jaw-Lake Centre-Lanigan, New Democratic Party of Canada

Northwest Territories

Candidates signed:

Nunavut

Candidates signed:

Yukon

Candidates signed:

Media Contact

We're here to answer your questions. Please fill out the form below and someone from our team will follow up with you soon.

More Information

Petra Kooman

Director of Marketing and Public Relations
pkooman@ijm.ca
519.679.5030 x.229

Make an Impact

Your skills, talents, and ideas are a force for change. From birthday parties to polar dips, your fundraising campaign can stop the violence.

Learn More

Thank you for signing up to learn more about starting a fundraiser. We will be in touch soon!

In the meantime, please take a look at our free guide: 25 Tips for the Novice Fundraiser.

Need Help?

Need more information?
We're here to help.
Contact us at events@ijm.ca